Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning when St. Patrick and his servant boy got up to go to Mass, St. Patrick forgot to thank God for the rain that was so badly needed then. That day he got no manna from heaven.
    A few hours later our Lord told him to go down to the river Shannon and to stay there till his walking staff sprouted out with leaves. St. Patrick did so and waited patiently in the river for he knew that this was the penance he was to do for his sin.
    He remained there until dark. Just then a robber came to steal a cow from a field near by. When he saw St. Patrick he asked him what he was doing. St. Patrick related all that happened during the day and that he would have to stay in the river till his staff would sprout and that this was the penance he would have to do for his sin. "O May God help us" says the robber "I am robbing and stealing and plundering all my life, how much penance will
        1. naoimh
    Kathleen O' Connor