School: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. The food people ate in the olden times was a lot different from what we eat now.
    They had three meals a day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. Each meal consisted of skimmed milk in a saucer with potatoes. A pot of potatoes was boiled before daybreak, and people used to go to work before having these potatoes, according to the work they were going to do.
    The skimmed milk was used three times a day except at "Mehol" or a gathering, such as a cutting turf, making hay or threshing. At these times there was given stumpy, which was a cake baked with grated potatoes, but at the time of the famine, when the potatoe crop failed they had to eat Indian meal stiraboul. Buttermilk was drunk at this time usually.
    People in the
    1. táirgí