Scoil: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman once. She was always very poor even in her young days. She used to always ask this question to everyone she met. "Will the poor be always poor."
    She was going to town one day. She met a man on the way, and she asked him the question. He told her to go this certain man, and he would answer the question for her. She thanked the man and started out for the certain man's house, which was a few miles away. When she arrived at the house, the first one she met she asked was the man of the house in and could she see him. "Of course you can see him, he answered nicely. She went up stairs and knocked at the door of a big room. It was opened by a tall, mannerly gentleman. She wen in and the man asked her her troubles "Wishes it is only a little, but I would like to find it out." She asked him the question. "Will the poor
    Flora Cronin
    Gort an Fhraoigh, Co. Luimnigh