Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one Fort in the School district. It is called Drum Derg Fort and is in Purcells land. It is of circular shape. There is a bank of earth around it with trees on top of it. There is a hole in the middle of it which is called a cave. It is said that the people hid their treasures there when the Black and Tans came to Ireland and that the boys on the run used to hide there. We have never known of any one going down the hole and taking anything away out of it. The boys were safe there. It is said that if you passed there late at night that a man would come out and ask you for a pipeful of tobacco. It is said that the people had planted them to protect themselves from the
    Mrs Ronan