Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many old crafts in Mungret and in the districts round about it. The principal one was basket making. The farmer used to go to the sally bed by the river and cut barths upon barths of sally rods and he brought them home. Then he would cut the thick ones to the size of the basket he wanted. Those he would stick into the ground and he would weave thin ones around them until it would be about a feet high. Then he would bend them into form the bottom and weave away again. When the bottom was made he would pull it up out of the ground and bind the top with other sticks and then put a handle on it. This basket was used for bringing mangolds and turnips in from the pit. Another sort of basket was made
    Mrs Mac Namara
    An Loch Mór, Co. Luimnigh