School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. Long ago there was a spinning wheel in every farmer's house. They had a flaxon wheel as well as a wheel to spin wool. The wool was carded and was then made into long strand of wool. These long strands were wound on spindles then the women spun these strands into lovely fine thread on their wheels. They used to knit stockings, quilts, cardigans and petticoats of this wool. They also had flaxon wheat but no one remembers how this was spun. There is a spinning wheel at the house of Batt Reyonalds in Racefield Mungret. Old Misses Reyonalds is dead and she used to spin and the present people dont know much about it. There was a weaver in every parish long ago. His work was to weave the thread into cloth. There is no trace of any old loom around. Mungret now. My grand-father has a towel that was made of flax grown in parish. It is very coarse and would tear the face off you if you rubbed it anyway hard.
    Mrs Mac Namara