Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had to make their own polish. They had no money to buy it. It was made of lamp black and soot and a drop of paraffin oil mixed together. They put it in a box and put) rubbed it to their boots on a Sunday going to Mass. They used to only wear them on a Sunday. The poorer people that had no money brought in the straw and burnt it and got the ashes of it and the scrapings of the outside bottom of the pot, and a drop of water and mixed them up together. They put this in a box or in an old crock and rubbed it to their boots on a Sunday.
    This was how they used to make polish in the days gone by in Mungret.
    John Carmody