Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Conigar in the parish of Mungret and in the Barony of Pubble Brian. There are nine families in my townland and there are about forty eight persons altogether living in the district. The family name most common in the district. The family name most common in the place is Mc Gann [?]. There are about six families of that name in Conigar all relations and old stock in the district. The majority of the houses are new and slated with slate bought from Killaloe. The word Conigar means rabbit warren. It was called that name because of the thousands of rabbits that burrowed about in the ground once there.
    There are four old people living in the district now. They can speak but very little Irish. One old man named James Mulcahy is a great old story teller. He tells many stories which he heard from the old people before him.
    Mrs Mc Gann
    An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh