School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    about the famine times and the Fenian days. Mrs Boland and Mrs Mc Cabe are two other old pensioners and can tell a good old story too.
    Long ago there was a big village of houses in Conigar. It was then very thickly populated but during the famine times the population decreased. After some years it became fairly thickly populated again, but then the emgriantship took its toll. By degrees grabbers of farmers levelled their little homes. Old people in the place who remember a share of the old homesteads and still remember where they once stood saying a God Speed to the absent ones as they pass by. The only man of any fame who lived in our district was Mr Patrick Larkin. He came to Mungret as a teacher about forty five years ago and settled in Conigar. He wrote several small books. The principal ones were "Rambles in Connemara" and "When the Quarry man gets his own". He was killed in a motor crash about seven
    Mrs Mc Gann
    An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh