School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago. Some months after his family sold out their home and moved from the district. The land is level and fertile and stretches away down to the banks of the Shannon. Fervoe wood is the boundary of it for about a mile. There are many streams in the townland. There are many old stories connected with the place some of which are already recorded in this book.
    The district is now very flourishing. A new cement factory has been erected in the district and gives employment to hundreds of men.
    Some families left the district to make room for the site of the cement family. The only drawback the district now has is the disagreeable fumes from the factory. The company have promised to raise the chimney and in time Conigar will be a pleasant place in which to live again.
    Mrs Mc Gann
    Conigar, Co. Limerick