School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    light. First a piece of brown paper would be steeped or soaked in washing soda. Then a very hard stone called flint would be got. The flint would be struck with a steel rod. This would cause a spark which would ignite the touch paper. Then it would be ready for use.
  2. Long ago the women had no starch to starch their clothes so they had to make it. To make starch floury potatoes were got and grated on a grater. They were then squeezed in a clean cloth into a clean bowl. When the liquid had set for a while the starch was found in the bottom of the bowl. This was rinsed a few times to take off any scum that may have set on the top.
    This starch was as quiet as good as the starch which is sold now in the shops at four pence and six pence per (lb) pound.
    Mrs Hayes