School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. An old woman named Maig the trotter lived in Islandwane long ago. She was going to Limerick on a Saturday and a neighbour named Mrs Fitzgerald asked her to bring a half an ounce of cream of Tartar. She thought she would not remember this rigmarole of a name so she went to Madigan the smith tow rite it down for her and this is what he wrote.
    "Please give to Maig the Trotter
    A half an ounce of cream of Tartar
    For an Islandware Imposter."
      2. poetry
    Mrs Hayes
    80
    Islandduane, Co. Limerick
  2. There is a man named John Ryan in Patrickswell in the parish of Mungret. He is very fond of saying every thing in Rhyme. One Sunday he knocked at a public house door to get his milk and he could not get any answer. So he called out in a loud voice
    "I am no traveller,