School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. There are three or four ash trees near Carrig Rock and three Whiteboys were hanging on them. One of them was Lewis from Ballycummin Mungret. While they were being hanged one of their comrades came there dressed as a girl. The yoemanry were gathered together round the tree. One of the yoemen who was Irish at heart knew the girl was a Whiteboy and he whispered to him. Fly The Whiteboys escaped across the Shannon into Clare. The ash trees on which the men were hanged grew with twisted knotted looped branches like a hangman's rope.
      1. people
    Mr P. Hartigan