School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    thus winnowed the large seed been stored away care being taken that all seeds required for sowing purposes were selected from this lot. Then came the second winnowing of the stuff which had been brushed aside in the former brushing. When finally there was nothing left for the waste bag but small corn and weeds seeds which were kept for feeding poultry. The act of winnowing corn by the wind was a easy, quick and good method which continued in use until the introduction of the winnowing machine.
  2. In olden times when lamps and candles were scarce the people about here used to get bullrushes in the bogs and make what was known as "rush candles". When bulrushes were gathered one of the members of each house was set at the task of peeling them. When the rushes are peeled the white thing that remained was put into a pan of hot grease.