Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago stampy bread was much used. To make it the man of the house got a piece of tin and holed it with an nail or an awl. This served as a grater. Then the woman got six or seven big raw potatoes and peeled them She grated these on the grater into bowl or basin. Then she put the grated mash into a cloth and squeezed all the moisture out of it into a bowl.
    She kept this liquid because she got starch out of it. Then she put the raw potatoes on the bread board and an equal quantity of flour and of boiled mashed potatoes. She mixed them together and wet the mixture with butter milk. She baked it on a griddle till boath sides were brown. Then she took it up and buttered it. It had to be eaten hot.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Mac Namara