Scoil: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

She got married. There is a big feast on that day and that night. That finishes up the wedding festivities. The pair go back and settle down for better or worse. If the bride should die before twelve months the remainder of her fortune may or may not be paid. In the parish many of the boys and girls make their own matches. If the girl has a fortune she takes it with her to her new home. There are no big weddings only just a few friends. They now nearly all go to the city to get married. The bridegroom meets the bride's party at the church. Sometimes they have a wedding breakfast in a city hotel. There is a nice wedding cake which is divided among the friends. They often get a lot of nice wedding presents. When married to happy pair take a holiday which is called the honeymoon. When they return home they are invited by different friends for an afternoon or night. Then there is a feast for the married pair and a sing song for a couple of hours. When these parties are all over they settle down to work
    Michael Canning
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)