Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    paid by the peasantry to this well, informs us that recently a figure of the tutelar Saint rudely carved in stone, has been placed over it.
    Feeling the importance of our unexpected 'find', we ventured to address a query to that able and well known authority on Irish place names and antiquities, the late Professor P.W.Joyce, who besides being the author of many interesting works upon such subjects, was one of the Commissioners for the publication of Erin's Ancient Laws. This gentleman at once showed keen interest in the matter, and most courteously replied as follows:
    "I hope you will not lose sight of this very interesting old stone, and that it will be recorded and illustrated. You have discovered a real relic of the past, unknown before, which nowadays does not fall in the way of many. It is pleasant to me to find a Scottish neighbour so interested in our antiquities.
  2. A Local Tradition.
    On local inquiry, we found that there was a tradition that the stone had been broken by Cromwell's troops, who are alleged to have fired at it, but the writer was unable to trace any mark along the fracture, such as a bullet would make, and considerable allowance must also be made for the general tendency in Ireland to attribute all such iconoclasim to this hated
    1. am