Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh

1. Local Place Names.
    Thomas Boland VII standard,
    Patrickswell, N.S. Co. Limerick.

Patrickswell.
    I know a field. It is near Patrickswell station house. It is called the "Liosard", which means the "High Fort". The "fort" is still to be seen. It is higher than the rest of the field. It is round. There is a large bank outside it. There are now bushes growing on the bank. The "fort" is covered with beautiful beech trees. The "ban side", is said to be heard around this field when people around here are going to die. Lime was also one time burned in this field. How I know this is because the lime kiln can still be seen.

Barnakyle - Bearna Coille. - From the wood at Green Mount. A river which runs through to join the Shannon made the gap.

Green Mount - There is a height near the big house in the wood. it is very green. This is why it is called Greenmount.

Tobar Padraig. - the well was where the village pump is now situated.

Patrickswell. - From the well, blessed by St. Patrick. No rounds are done at well, and a pump is situated in the place of well.

Craobh Cumra. - Crecora.
    From some bay trees and pines near the cross roads.

Four Elms. - From four elm trees situated on the road-side.
    I believe these four elm trees can still be seen. They are very old. They are also very stout. The foxhounds meet there two or three times every year.
    This school is built in the parish of Crecora - Craobh Cumra. - the
    Thomas Boland