Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. Composed and sung by
    Pat Keane, Patrickswell.
    The Tale Of A Famous donkey.
    Well you may say he was what might well be called a famous donkey. And unlike the vast majority of donkeys (which in most cases can only be called asses) He had two tails hung behind him, and I , Paddy Keane, am writing a tale about him. So the one behind him, and the one i'm writing, makes two.
    Now the owner of this famous donkey was one Mrs Clohesy, locally known as Molly O'Dea. That being her maiden name. This Molly O'Dea was a very fleshy, corpulent model of femininity, weighed something less that a ton. She had three daughters and one son, Neddy.
    Well now to get back to the donkey. Molly bought this donkey from a gentleman named John Geyer, who lived in Anough. The donkey, it is said, took his stand in Noah's ark the same time as Barney's bull.
    Now Molly had a beautiful little trap and harness, which she bought at an auction, and she spent the summer of 1936 touring the County Limerick, accompanied by one Mrs. Beatty, whose maiden name was Molly McCarthy from Patrickswell
      1. filíocht
    Paddy Keane