Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh

1. Faha house
    Patrickswell - 1937-'38
    By John Bourke, Patrickswell.
    Age 80.

Faha house is said to be built about the middle of the 17th century. It was erected by George Tutle's grandfather, who lived up to that time in the old house. The remains of which can be seen at the present day in the western part of the pleasure ground at the rear of the farm-yard. The ruins consist of an old gable-end wall, standing high over the trees around it, but which, however, by its location and appearance seems to have been of small dimensions. Local people say that the house was kept in a very fine condition up to the time it was vacated by Tutle, and that is borne out by the general lay-out of the grounds. The remnants of rockeries and gravel walks which can still be seen.
    The present Faha house is of huge size, and is a fine example of the building of that time. The underground part of the house, contains a large size kitchen, and a large number of vineries. Tradition has it that light is seen at night in these rooms, and a number of local people claim to have seen them. The real explanation for the appearance of the light is not known. The ground floor consists of a large dining room and spacious ballroom. In the dining room are two marble fire places, one black and the other white, which cost 150 each. One of these was destroyed by some vandal, just before the estate was acquired by the Irish land commission. The staircase is about 9 feet wide and is approached from the front entrance. The upper portion of the house consists of a large number of bedrooms.
    John Bourke