Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very simple method of finding which direction the wind is blowing. He wets his finger and holds it up above his head. Which side the wind is blowing from he knows by the cold feeling of his finger on that side. If many flies gather about in the evening, we know the coming night will be wet. When the water on the lakes and rivers is black and calm, the weather may be showery. When the old people here see a rainbow in the south or west. They say there will be rain, but if the rainbow is on the east side, they do not expect any rain.
    A man who lives in this parish has a curious method of foretelling the weather. He has a little timber house, and in the house are an old man and woman. When the day is going to be fine, the old woman stands outside the door, but if it is going to be wet, the old man comes out. They come out on springs.
    When we see one magpie alone, the weather is, or will soon be cold or stormy. This is explained as follows: When the weather is cold, one magpie only leaves the next in search of food. The other remaining sitting on the eggs or young ones, but if two go together, the weather is going to be mild and warm. We have a thermometer in the school, which tells us the temperature of the air. This is worked by mercury. When the weather is frosty, this goes to thirty two, but when it is warm, it ascends to above eighty.
    Annie Garrett