Scoil: Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

The old parish Church of Patrickswell was situated in the townland of Lurriga...

Thomas Lynch, Ballyanrahan, Patrickswell.
    Age 75 - Farmer.
    The old parish church of Patrickswell was situated in the townland of Lurriga on the lands used by Mr. John Buckley, on the side of the passage leading to his residence about 50 yards from the public road. It was a long building with mud walls, and was roofed with thatch. The place is now covered with trees and bushes. I remember three parish priests of that old church. They were Father McCarthy, Fr. Downes and Fr. O'Rourke. Father O'Rourke is buried in our present parish church at Lurriga. The present church was built in 1847, and the site was purchased from captain George Tuite, by father O"Rourke.
    Stones fall from sky - About the year 1825, a number of large stones fell from the sky on the Faha demesne, on the lands now held by Mr. John Ryan. The stones were covered with blood and were very large. These were kept for a short period in Faha house, and were transferred later to Holly Bank house, Kilcornan, Askeaton, the residence of the Taylor family. They can be seen at the latter place at the present day in a perfect state of preservation. These stones were taken up from the sea by the rain soakers.
    2. am
    Thomas Lynch