School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. A person went for the priest one night to go in a sick call. It was late in the night and priests are afraid to be out late in the night. So he hired a man with a side car and started on the journey. When they came to a certain place the horse stop up on the road and would not go any farther. The priest saw a white man on the road and the man could see nothing. The man was beating the horse and the horse wouldn't pass it. They turned back and went another road. The priest got a fright. When they went to the house the person was dead. That priest was always afraid to go in a sick call in the night. He never went on that road again in the night time.
    Tim Ryan
    Áthán, Co. Luimnigh