School: Áthán (B.), Lios na Groighe (roll number 14173)

Áthán, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Héalaithe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr John Frahel Murroe a volunteer was killed by crown forces at a battle at Skrahola in May 1921. Patrick Shea Clareglens was downed the night before the bog snow 31 March 1916.
    In 1918 the time of the flue four of the Hillards in Murroe. died from it and another one of them was annointed three times. Mr Dooley's was burnt the 1st of September 1913. Andy Wooley was killed on May eve 1924 while bringing home a load of timber. He was walking at the horses head and a long beam of timber struck him in the spine of the back and knocked him in under the wheels of the car. The car rolled over his neck. He died next day as a result of a broken neck.
    John Moloney
    An Cnoc Breac Thoir, Co. Luimnigh