School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    walls at each side of the door when it was closed for the night. The thatch was sloped down over the ends of the house in an inverted "V", and sometimes there was a little window up in the thatch to light and air the attic. There was usually a furze cabin in the yard for the ass or goats. There was usually a little garden behind the cabin in which was grown most of what was eaten by the family. The usual meals were for breakfast "stirabout" yellow meal, porridge and milk. The dinner consisted of potatoes and herrings, and the supper potatoes and sour milk. Eggs and butter were also used. Tea was only used about twice a year as a great rarity. It was usually used to celebrate Xmas and Easter. The people in those days were very big and strong, and I know several old persons who make out that the people of the past were far superior to those of the present and attribute the change to the change of food. I often heard the words used that there were "far better men reared on potatoes and milk". They also say that the men and women were taller and more athletic than those of to-day.
        1. foirgnimh