School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cure it. The people long ago used make burn plaster of herbs. They used boil a green herb with a pink flower or other herbs, cut them and when they are boiled strain them. and make a paste of it.
    If you get a burn of a nettle rub a dog-leaf to it. Nettles are very good too. If you boil ivy and strain it and rub it to a stain it would take it away. These herbs are harmful because they spread rapidly.
    It is said that a week called chickweed is good for the chin cough. Penny leaf is a week that is good for boils. It is said that three feeds of nettles during the month of May is good for your blood. Saddle grass is good for burns, There is another leaf called the 'Good Leaf' and it cures several ailments.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlís Ní hUmfraidh