Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

St John's Day, 24th June. On St. John's Eve all farmers light large blasts in their gardens.

St John's Day, 24th June.
    On St. John's Eve all farmers light large blasts in their gardens. They light it so that the wind will blow the smoke across the garden. They do this in order to get the Saint's blessing on the crop and to prevent blight.
    They also drive the cattle through the flames.

The 15th of August is the Pattern Day of Ballylanders Co. Limk. People make the rounds at Our Ladys Well for 8 days before the 15th and many do so on the 15th itself. Its the great day in this part of East Limk. and people look forward to the Pattern for months before. hand. "Are you going the Pattern?" is the usual question in August. Tinkers thimble-rigers, card-sharpers and sweet-cars begin to arrive in the village a week before hand.
    One old fellow with a shooting gallery always takes up his place at the Church Gate and shouts out "Two shots a penny or five for two pence, Two wagons of gold to be given away between