Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

My mother, God rest her soul and may the heavens be her bed, used to make grand sweet brown bread...

My mother, God rest her soul and may the heavens be her bed, used to make grand sweet brown bread from wheat grown in the district and still people will tell you that we can't grow wheat in Ireland. We used take the wheat to the mill in Kilfinane to be ground.
    She used also mix flour through the potatoes when they were like big lumps of flowers and make potato cakes. She used to bake them in the bastable (oven-pot).
    She used make what was called "Stumpy" (sic) by mixing grated potatoes flour and milk.
    We also had oatenmeal bread made from the oats grown on our own farm. We used to bake every second day. After the cake was baked the people used make a cross on the top of the cake and leave it on the window or put it out on a bush to cool.
    They used bake on the griddle and afterwards in the bastable. The old people used to call the bastable "THE BÁCÚS"