Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

There were visitors up here some years ago at Massy Lodge (Anglesboro') and the Honourable Hugh asked...

(Continued from William Casey Esq., farmer, Barnagurraha)
    There were visitors up here some years ago at Massy Lodge (Anglesboro') and the Honourable Hugh asked me to act as guide as they'd like to see the lakes of the the Galtees. We went off to Muskerry Lake. When we reached the lake there there were three officers just getting ready to go in for a swim. I told them to be careful as the lake had a bad name. When the first officer jumped in we saw a strange black shadow moving across the water and a strange noise was made. The noise was was a queer rattling one and the shadow was like as if it were swiming between two waters. The officer could not swim a stroke in the water although he was the best in Tipperary town and he had to come out again. He said he swam in many lakes but Muskerry Lake banged them all.