Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. in 1641 General Hugh Massy was employed by the English Government to suppress the rebellion of 1641. He came up with the Earl of Mountrath Light Infantry and at this time there were some heavy arrears of pay due to him from the British Government.
    He got a forfeit estate as payment in Duntryleague (Dún Trí Liag) Galbally Co. Limerick in the year 1659. There had been a great house there for some hundreds of years. Later they usually had a lot of visitors at Massy's place in Duntryleague and for their convenience one of the Massy family built a church beside the Great House and its still to be seen there but of course there is no
    Patrick J. Kiely
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)