Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there lived at Macroom Co. Cork three sisters and each of them was in love with the same boy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ghost said "This ought to be a lesson to people not to leave the house. At night without a bucket of water". The girl asked the ghost to know if there was any chance of bringing back the life of them again.
    "There is surely" said the ghost and he rubbed some of the stuff to their lips and they sat up in the bed.
    He then ordered her to take him back to the graveyard. He got up on her back and off they went. He then told her that if a cock didn't crow before they reached the graveyard that she'd never go back.
    Off she went with the ghost on her back and
    Michael Colbert