Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

You remember that I told you a few nights ago about the day Lord Massy and myself were out shooting and we heard the horse coming up the road and when we asked my son Jack and young Glavin who were working on the road who was the lady that passed on the h

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fright, She told my wife that the night before she dreamt that her son John was knocking at the window and when she asked him what he wanted the poor fellow, God rest him, told her that he was having a wonderful time kicking football between Casey's house ("i.e our place") and Tom Kiely's lios.
    When my wife told her that she had heard the football kicking going on outside in the field the poor woman did not know what to do or say. I was out in the field at the time and when I came in my wife told me the whole story. It was a very peculiar thing indeed.