Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

At Mount Coote gate, Kilmallock, (Co. Limerick) a big fierce looking black dog is often seen.

At Mount Coote gate, Kilmallock, (Co. Limerick) a big fierce looking black dog is often seen. He appears suddenly as if he came out the sky. One time this same dog was the cause of killing a fine horse. A cousin of mine was working there at the time and one evening he was returning from the town of Kilmallock with a splendid fine horse and car. Just as entered the drive this big fierce looking dog jumped up on the axle of the car. The horse stood up suddenly and when my cousin got him going again he was only just able to pull the car although it was empty. When the horse got into the stable he was one coat of foam and sweat. He lay down in the stable and in spite of all they could do he died during the night.