School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

One night I slept in a haunted room in the town of Clonmel.

(continued from previous page)
    hear as if someone was throwing dust against the ceiling and it was falling down on the bed. This went on and after awhile I felt tired and lay down and my sleep fell on me again. When I awoke in the morning I found the quilt was covered with dust and the door of the room which I had locked from the inside the night before was wide open.
    When I came home to Anglesboro I was told that Pat Mansel from the Boro' Road here had the same experience in the very same room a few years before that. Some droll things used to happen some years ago and people in those days used to see and hear things that are not there at all now.