School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    without any heads and all you could see of them was from their shoulders back. There were from thirteen to fourteen sitting all at oneside of it. She got a great fright I needn't tell you and she cleared into the house as fast as she could.
  2. James O'Brien who lived over near Dan Gallahue's, Anglesboro, and afterwards at The Cross was breaking stones in Kilbenny, Co. Limk. It was in the summer and he remained late breaking as he wanted to have as much done as possible. He came home across the fields from Kilbehenny and along by Massy Lodge. As he was passing by Massy Lodge (Anglesoro') he saw a lovely carriage pulled up outside the hall door and there were four black horses under it without any heads. He people talking in it.