Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening about fifty-five years ago in the month of April and about 11pm the servant boy and myself were standing at our own gate in Barnagurraha (Anglesboro', Co Limk. Coshlea) and he said to me "Look at the two men coming up the road". I looked and I saw no one there. In a few minutes we heard a carriage and horses coming from the direction of the Cross (Anglesboro'). We saw nothing although we were anxious to know who it was but we could hear the noise of the carriage and the sound of the horses hoofs on the road. When it passed on the servant boy saw the two men who were coming against it turn back and walk over along the road after it. It was a very curious thing indeed and I've often thought about it since but I could never find out any meaning for it.