Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There seems to have been no Patron Saint in this locality, still the Catholic Church is called St. Patrick's and there's a well not far from here called St. Patrick's well.
    However the old people say that St. Patrick in his rambles passed by here and so we have the hill of Ardpatrick three miles behind Kilfinane. They say that St. Patrick rested and prayed there.

Another story is told that when St. Patrick and his followers were passing through, near by they rested for the night, in the house of a widow, who had a very nice handy hatchet. One of the crowd took a fancy to the hatchet and upon leaving put it under his coat. When they had gone a little way, he showed the stolen treasure to St. Patrick, who was very angry.
    Seizing the hatchet, he struck off the right hand of the man who had stolen it and the hand was buried near by and this spot is now a Church and and is called Larraghlámhe, which the old people said meant "next to hand". It is pronounced "Larraclaw".