Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for certain amount of work. In the shops then milk & eggs were taken in exchange for groceries & the like. Farmers supplied potatoes, cabbages, oats & straw in exchange for meal & flour & other household needs. Borrowed money was often paid back by "wages".
    In the bartering of foods - if any money had to be given & an article they'd say, "I must get "boot". This expression is still used. Getting goods on credit was called "getting tick" & this still holds. It was a great "swop" is another term used now to express the bartering of one article for another.
    Often the grazing of land was given in exchange for work done or as part payment of wages. The "grass of a heifer" is often given as interest on money lent. When fixing wages often a "piece of a garden". or the grass of a cow or a goat" is included in the bargain. If people disagree over price of an animal or price of a garden or of any article some one comes along to "make the bargain" & suggests to "split the difference" i.e. If there's a pound in diff. they'd settle for 10/-
        1. trádáil