Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the invasion of Carew he attacked Abbey and burned it down, also the houses they had for the poor. These monks were Whitefriars. They went to Darragh Abbey and Carew and his hirelings did not know where they had gone to. They asked the parish priest and he was frightened out of his wits and gave away the secret. The monks left Darragh Abbey and only three remained - the Abbot and two monks to bury the sacred vessels. The military came on and slew them. The monks were so vexed that they put a malediction on the parish that the parish priest would never die in his parish and it is now broken. The monks went on to Glanworth and they pursued them there.
    Oliver of Ballyorgan took the beautiful manuscripts and destroyed them.
    1. am