Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

my young Púca. The man soon released the young Púca.
    I have also heard people say that the Púca used to carry people across the ford, when the stepping stones were covered in times of flood.

Baile an Tobair -
    This townland is in the northern end of the parish of Darragh, Co Limerick. It derives its name from a holy well which is dedicated to St Brigid, and which is visited as a cure for whooping cough. Two visits are paid to the well for this purpose and the Rosary recited on each occasion. Some water from the well is given to the person suffering from the whooping cough.
  2. (1) Here is a superstitious belief about a cure for the whooping cough - Give milk to a ferret and take a few drops of what is left and give it to the child to drink.
    (2) Get a small supply of three eatables such as bread, sugar, butter, from a woman whose maiden name was the same as her husband's, and give a share of each eatable to the person who is suffering from the chin-cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine