Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

During the Penal Days, priest came to houses to read mass and they always came in disguise.
    It happened on several occasions that strangers came disguised as priests. In Ballinanima a disguised (as) priest came often to say Mass in the house of Hayes. One day on which they had been expecting the priest a stranger came dressed as a priest. They thought it was another priest and they hurried off to collect their neighbours. Whatever few shillings they had gathered together they put it ahide and told the priest about it. The priest put the people in one room and he and the clerk in the next one. The clerk began "Bacon in the kitchen, bacula, baculorum" "Put it in your sack, sacula, saculorum" replied the priest - he was one of the White Boys.
    1. am
    Breeda Mac Namee