Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballinvreena is a townland situated between Elton and Kilfinane about four miles on the north-west of Kilfinane. Up to forty years ago a fair was held there. There is a field at the cross - roads and it is in this field that the fair was held. The fair was held about five times in the year and it often lasted for three days. There used to be people there who kept a sheebin - selling liquor without a license - and very often they made a fine handful of money. There was one woman who made a lot of money above her neighbours, she lived in a small house. She filled out the liqour - it usually contained poteen - in mugs, when her many customers were drunk they used to start fighting and yelling. The peelers often came and drove them outside the door while they went in. She filled them a mug each and when they were finished they put a coin in the bottom of the empty mug. They too went out and fought and yelled, so the the peelers were nothing better than the men.
        1. trádáil
    B. Mac Namee