Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. Baile Bhunóige - High Bridge
    About three miles from Kilfinane, (and on the road leading from Darragh to Kilfinane) there is a bridge over the road. It is in the shape of a horse-shoe. The bridge is believed to have been constructed about 1847. The passage across the bridge leads to a County Council Quarry.
    The bridge is named "Baile Bhunóige". An old man of 80 years told me a story of how people going to a fair in Kilfinane found a baby there - hence its name, which is often pronounced "Baile Bunóca". It is on the border of the Parish of Darragh where it adjoins Kilfinane Parish - Co Limerick.

Átha Phuca:-
    This is the name given to a bridge over a river known as the Abha na gCaora, a tributary of the Funcheon. It is situated on the main road between Kilfinane Co Limerick and Mitchelstown in Co Cork. The river at that point forms the boundary between the two counties.
    A story is told of how a man, who lived near the bridge, found a small animal like a calf at the water's edge. He took it home and put it in a house and fed it with milk. That night, he lay awake in bed listening to the bellowing of an animal outside, which called out - Give me out
    Teangacha
    M.J. Mac Namee