Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We can know the approaching weather in many ways. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning but in the evening it is a shepherd's delight. In the evening when the sun sinks red it is the sign of heat. If a pale gold is seen round it, it is a sign of rain, or when frogs croak or crickets chirp we know it is the sign of rain.When a cat sits with is back to the fire it is a sign of approaching rain. If a ring is near the moon it denotes a storm far away, but if it is out far it denotes a storm near at hand. People often look out for the new moon. If it is in an upright position it is a good sign but if it is lying on it's back it is a sign of broken weather. If it appears first on a Saturday it is an old saying "Saturday's moon comes a month too soon." When swallows fly low it is a sign of approaching rain but if they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. When many gulls come inland we say a storm is raging on the sea and it will reach us soon. Sheep and goats graze peacefully when the weather is fine.
    Josephine Wallis