Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am about to give a short description of a holy well in the townland of Ballintubber. The patron saint of the well is Saint Bridget, whose feast is on the 2nd of February. Formerly the townland of Ballintubber was divided into two parts known as eastern and western Ballintubber and the well was quite convenient to the boundary line. The land in which the well is situated is owned by Patrick Hennessy of Spittle.
    The well has a cure for whopping cough and the child's parents give rounds and often the child is taken to the well and is given a drink of the water. Some take a share home with them to drink at a certain time after the visit.
    There is a statue of Saint Bridget over the well.
    Alice Hennessy. Glenroe, Kilfinane.