Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds most seen in my district are the Swallows, the Wild duck, the Cuckoo. The Swallows build their nests in hay barns or in old houses. The Wild ducks are seen by the banks of rivers or in ponds. The Wild duck builds on the bank of a river. The Wild ducks hatches her eggs for about two weeks. When the young birds are strong and able to fly, the mother leaves them. The Corn crake comes to this district. She is seen in the district on the month of May or April. She builds her nest in meadows. She lays four eggs or more. The Grouse builds her nest on the side of a mountain. If boys rob a Swallows nest it is said that they get sores on the back of their hands. When Wild Geese are seen in the district it is the sign of snow.When Wild Geese are flying in flocks it is the sign of rain. When Swallows are seen early in the district it is the sign of a good Summer. If the Seagulls are flying around the district it is the sign of rain. If the crows are noisy it is the sign of rain. When the Robins are on the ground early it is the sign of rain. When the Cuckoo comes to this district early it is the sign of a good Summer. When the Seagulls fly low it is the sign of frost. The old people say that the robin got his red breast was because he was the first to pick a thorn out of Our Lords crown of thorns and a drop of blood fell on him. When the Cuckoo comes late to this district it is the sign of a bad Summer.
    Mrs Gleeson
    Gleann Oisín, Co. Luimnigh