Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there is a field near my house. It is in Mr Threnches Estate. It is called the Well field because there is a holy well in it. People say the Blessed Virgin appeared to a man who was praying near the well. There is a field aquarter of a mile from my house. It is in the parish of Ardpatrick and in the district of Fanningstown known as the Church field because there was a Church there long ago. The ruins of the Church can be seen yet. There is a stream in the same place called Spout Moor because it is very big. It rises on the side of Black Rock. There is a great hill in the parish of Ardpatrick. It is called the renowned Hill of Ardpatrick because St Patrick preached and fasted there. St Patrick built a Church and monastery there. The ruins of both can be seen yet. It is a graveyard now. There is a place on the side of the public road going to Charleville. It is called Leaba an Oscar, the bed of Oscar. People say that Oscar is buried there. There is a stone table over the grave. The words are written on stone. The words are Leaba an Oscar. The grave is on the side of the road. There is a great height near Doneraile. It is called Skakergannon height. There is a tree growing on the top of the height. Long ago there was a Priest hanged on that tree. A leaf never grew on that tree since.
    Gleann Oisín, Co. Luimnigh
    Mrs Gleeson