Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile outside Kilmallock on the Bulgaden road there is a certain part of the road called the black dog. The old people used to say that if you pass that part of the road at a certain hour of the night you will meet a big black dog and you would be pulled off your cart or bicycle and beaten by some unseen person. It happened some years ago to a man going to the fair of Charleville. Later on another man when travelling the same part of the road on meeting the big the black dog had to turn back again. It is still called the black dog.
    Mrs T. Noonan