Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk visit the district every year. The same people come every year. Most of the travelling folk sell small articles such as stockings or holy pictures. They remain in the same for about a week. Some people do not welcome them. Others do. They go around the district and get alms such as flour meat and potatoes from the people. Some of them keeps wagons or donkeys and carts. When there is a fair in a town assemble together and tell people their fortunes or sell old clothes. Some of them go around singly. Others go around with their wives and families. The ones that travel singly have a better chance of getting food from the people then the ones that travel with their wives and families. They sleep on hay on the dyke of the road. The best known of them are the Mahony's. People gather to hear them tell stories and news. They mend umbrellas and buckets and other things.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr John Rea