Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the rocks are soaring it is the sign of rain. When the sea-gulls fly inland it is the sign of rain. When the smoke is blowing down the chimney it is the of frost. When the north wind is blowing it is the sign of snow. When there is thunder and lightning in the night it is the sign of bad weather. When there are big white clouds in the shy it is the sign of thunder. When a rainbow is in the sky it is the sign of rain. When the West wind is blowing it is the sign of rain When the cat sits with it's back to the fire and when the goats go for shelter it is alas the sign of rain. When the moon sits on it's back it is the sign of bad weather.
    Mrs T. Noonan